Photo credit: Peter Esherick
New Mexico Folk Music & Dance Society • FolkMADS  

 
The New Mexico Folk Music and Dance Society - FolkMADS - is a 501(c)(3) organization dedicated to promoting and teaching traditional music and dance. FolkMADS sponsors Albuquerque, Santa Fe, and Taos contra dances, Megabands, concerts, camps, and other special events.

History

The New Mexico Folk Music Society was founded in 1983 by a small group of musicians and was registered with the state of New Mexico as a nonprofit corporation. By 1992, the musicians recognized the importance of dance both kinetically and monetarily and subsequently the organization changed its name to the New Mexico Folk Music and Dance Society. In 1994 the organization was recognized under federal law as a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt (nonprofit) corporation. This status allows us to keep more of our funds for promoting music, dance and song. It also allows the public to make tax-deductible contributions to us.

From that small group of musicians, we have grown into a 300+ member organization with an annual budget exceeding $50,000.

The history of the organization is reflected in the history of its members. To facilitate retention of this history, the following list of past Board members is provided. Some of them remain with us and can serve as references because of their valuable experience. Others are no longer with us but left behind a legacy of music, dance, and song.

 
Roots of FolkMADS article from 1993
 
Board Member History

1983
Franny Dever
Jeri Frank
Marshall Kovitz
Jerry Lane
David Strip

1992
Meg Adams (VPres.)
Donna Bauer
Dean Brodkey
Jack Klintworth (Treas.)
Scott Mathis (Secy.)
Rick Olcott (Pres.)
Winona Ward
Melissa Wilson

1993
Dean Brodkey
Sue Brown
Tom Friedmann
Edie Henderson
Scott Mathis
Will McDonald
Rick Olcott
Sally O'Neill
Anna Richards
George Snyder
Elizabeth Torres
Jake Turin
Melissa Wilson
Richard Wilson

1994
Sue Brown
Laura Cowan
Melinda Crouch
Edith Henderson
Scott Mathis
Will McDonald
Anna Richards
George Snyder
Dru Soherr-Hadwiger
Richard Wilson

1995
Richard Bender
Dean Brodkey
Jean Eichstedt
Edith Henderson
David Margolin
Scott Mathis
Will McDonald
Rob Pine
Anna Richards
David Soherr-Hadwiger
Melissa Wilson

1996
Donna Bauer
Richard Bender
Dean Brodkey
Jean Eichstedt
Kelly Kellstedt
Scott Mathis
Dan McDermott
Marj Mullany
Rob Pine

1997
Donna Bauer
Susan Beard
Richard Bender
Sarah Henderson
Kelly Kellstedt
Scott Mathis
Peter McCurdy
Marj Mullany
Elizabeth Neely
Rob Pine
Elizabeth Torres

1998
Scott Mathis
Donna Bauer
Patricia Woodall
Pamela Morden
Marj Mullany
Richard Bender
David Soherr-Hadwiger
Rob Pine
Elizabeth Neely
Sarah Henderson
Kelly Kellstedt

1999
Donna Bauer
Jim Mullany
Patricia Woodall
Pamela Morden
Lisa Bertelli
Robert Walling
Elizabeth Neely
Rob Pine
Jim Boros
Bruce Thompson
Kelly Kellstedt

2000
Donna Bauer
Lisa Bertelli
Bob Ford
Kelly Kellstedt
Rick Olcott
Bruce Thomson
Robert Walling
Melissa Wilson
Patricia Woodall

2001
Donna Bauer
Lisa Bertelli
Bob Ford
Nancy Ford
Kelly Kellstedt (Pres)
Jane Phillips
Tim Shaffer
Lew Suber
Patricia Woodall

2002
Bob Ford
Nancy Ford
Kelly Kellstedt (Pres)
Jonathan Longcore
Jane Phillips
Laurie Phillips
Anna Richards
Barbara Seeley
Ted Seeley
Tim Shaffer
Bruce Thomson

2003
Lisa Bertelli
Bob Ford (Pres)
Nancy Ford
Regina Jenner
Kelly Kellstedt
Ted Seeley
John Taperek
Steve Thornton

2004
Lisa Bertelli
John Brinduse
Bob Ford (Pres)
Nancy Ford
Regina Jenner
Kelly Kellstedt
Lindsey Rubin
Barbara Seeley
Ted Seeley
Steve Thornton
John Taperek

2005
Lisa Bertelli
John Brinduse
Bob Cornish
Regina Jenner
Kelly Kellstedt (Pres)
Jane Phillips
Joli Sharp
John Taperek
Steve Thornton

2006
Linda Askew
Lisa Bertelli
John Brinduse
Eva Ceskava
Bob Cornish
Kelly Kellstedt
Scott Mathis (Pres)
Jane Phillips
Joli Sharp
John Taperek

2007
Linda Askew
Donna Bauer
Lisa Bertelli
John Brinduse
Bob Cornish
Skip Curtis
Scott Mathis (Pres)
Erin Phillips
Jane Phillips
Dick Riger
Joli Sharp

2008
Donna Bauer
Betsy Brown
Deb Brunt
Deb Campbell
Bob Cornish
Skip Curtis
Jamie Hascall
Scott Mathis (Pres)
Jane Phillips
Richard Riger
Tim Shaffer
Marisa Stanga

2009
Donna Bauer
Betsy Brown
Deb Brunt
Deb Campbell
Bob Cornish
Jamie Hascall
Scott Mathis (Pres)
Jane Phillips
Richard Riger
Tim Shaffer
Marisa Taylor

2010
Donna Bauer
Deb Campbell
Bob Cornish
Erik Erhardt
Erika Gerety
Tim Hunter
Fred Lamont
Scott Mathis
Maddy Mullany
Jane Phillips (Pres)
Richard Riger

2011
Donna Bauer
Erik Erhardt
Erika Gerety
Maddy Mullany
Jane Phillips (Pres)
Richard Riger
Scott Mathis
Sherilyn Urben
Tom Hunter

2012
Donna Bauer
Erika Gerety
Marj Mullany
Jane Phillips (Pres)
Linda Starr
Richard Riger
Scott Mathis
Sherilyn Urben
Tom Hunter

2013
Jim Boros
Danielle Boudreau
Laura Clor
Nancy Ford
Tom Hunter
Marj Mullany (Pres)
Richard Riger
Linda Starr

2014
Danielle Boudreau
Laura Clor
Erik Erhardt
Nancy Ford
Tom Hunter
Lewis Land
Sol Lederman
Marj Mullany (Pres)
Jessie Parker
Megan Slinkard
Ben Werner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

email the webwrangler
Facebook link
MySpace link
Twitter link
 
Click for Albuquerque, New Mexico Forecast